Your system.
Your savings.

Enter your average two-month bill. Compare a consumption-based estimate with the ideal retail value of all generation.

Your realistic estimate

Parameters ↓
Annual savings
€2,068
Solar system
5 kWp
Budget estimate
€8,810
Simple payback
4.3 years

Your inputs

€120€1,200

6 bills per year · annual electricity spend:€2,1607,012 kWh

Calculation tariff: 0.30 €/kWh

Fixed charges: €9.39 per two-month bill

Offset 0.25 €/kWh · surplus carries at €0.10/kWh

Parameters and calculation method
Roof orientation
Avoided imports
€1,808
Export bill offset
€260

Fixed charges stay on the bill

The presets use 2026 EAC bill examples: €8.00 supply + €0.94 meter data management, plus VAT. That is €9.39 per two-month bill for the domestic sample (5% VAT), or €10.64 for the business sample (19% VAT). You can enter the amount from your own bill. Fixed charges are deducted before estimating kWh from the total bill, and remain payable after both current export offset and carried credit. One-off fees, arrears and late-payment interest are not treated as regular fixed charges.

Energy and system sizing

Consumption = (two-month bill − fixed charges) × 6 ÷ purchase tariff. Annual generation targets at least 110% of consumption, adjusted for roof orientation and rounded up to 0.5 kWp, minimum 2 kWp. Zero Export shows potential generation, with unused surplus curtailed. Seasonal profiles are illustrative; this is not an hourly simulation.

Savings and export offset

Realistic annual benefit = avoided electricity purchases + export credits actually applied to the six bills. Within each bill, the smaller of imported and exported kWh is offset at the selected rate, capped at the purchase tariff. Surplus export becomes next-bill credit at €0.10/kWh, converted once. Earlier credit reduces remaining energy charges, including transfer, after the current offset; any unused monetary balance is retained. It cannot offset fixed charges or produce a cash payout. Starting credit is zero; closing credit is excluded from current savings. Transfer is counted once. The theoretical model values all generation at the purchase tariff. Payback = budget ÷ annual benefit; 20-year benefit = 20 × annual benefit − budget, with the annual scenario held constant.

Battery storage and EV charging

Automatic sizing: 10 kWh below 8 kWp, 16 kWh from 8 kWp; manual options 10 / 16 / 24 / 32 kWh. Direct daytime solar use defaults to 45% of generation and can be changed above. Storage is calculated separately for an average day of each month: up to one cycle per day, 90% usable capacity and 90% round-trip efficiency. Only solar surplus after direct home and daytime EV use charges the battery; discharge covers remaining home demand, with a 95% monthly home-coverage ceiling. Capacity changes stored energy, imports, exports and financial results. Larger storage stops adding energy when surplus or remaining demand runs out. These are illustrative assumptions, not an hourly weather or equipment simulation. EV charging uses direct daytime surplus only; charging already in the bill is not added twice.

Costs and time horizon

Solar and storage use aggregated 2026 offers, including an assumed 19% VAT. The 24 kWh class includes 23.6 kWh models. Pricing covers 2–20 kWp; larger systems need an individual quote. EAC fees, structures and additional work are quoted separately. A complete EV budget needs the final charger and installation cost; enter 0 only if no additional cost applies. No maintenance costs are included. Tariffs and generation stay constant; degradation, replacements, finance and grants are excluded. Offset parameters define the company scenario and are confirmed for the property.

Theoretical estimate

All generation valued at the purchase tariff. An energy-value comparison, not the amount deducted from your bills.

Value of annual generation€2,400
Theoretical 20-year balance€39,190
Solar system5 kWpBattery 10 kWh
Budget estimate€8,810
Annual generation8,000 kWh
Theoretical payback3.7 years

Realistic estimate

Direct solar + stored solar + export offset.

Estimated annual net benefit€2,068
Estimated benefit over 20 years€32,552
Solar system5 kWpBattery 10 kWh
Budget estimate€8,810
Used in your home6,027 kWhVia battery: 2,427 kWh / year
Simple payback4.3 years
Turn this into a tailored quote ↗
I have an electric vehicle

SYSTEM PERFORMANCE

Calculator

A year of energy.
At a glance.

Generation and consumption move with the seasons. Change your two-month bill, roof or battery in the calculator above to update these illustrative charts.

86%Energy from solar
Annual generation
8,000 kWh
Annual consumption
7,012 kWh
Solar generationConsumptionMonthly averages · kWh/day
Illustrative monthly generation and consumptionkWh/day010203040Jan: Generation 14.2 kWh/dayJanFeb: Generation 17.4 kWh/dayFebMar: Generation 20.9 kWh/dayMarApr: Generation 24 kWh/dayAprMay: Generation 26.8 kWh/dayMayJun: Generation 29.3 kWh/dayJunJul: Generation 28.9 kWh/dayJulAug: Generation 27.1 kWh/dayAugSep: Generation 24.3 kWh/daySepOct: Generation 19.6 kWh/dayOctNov: Generation 16 kWh/dayNovDec: Generation 14.2 kWh/dayDecJan: Consumption 17 kWh/dayFeb: Consumption 16.3 kWh/dayMar: Consumption 13.6 kWh/dayApr: Consumption 15.2 kWh/dayMay: Consumption 17 kWh/dayJun: Consumption 23.4 kWh/dayJul: Consumption 29.4 kWh/dayAug: Consumption 31.7 kWh/daySep: Consumption 22.2 kWh/dayOct: Consumption 15.8 kWh/dayNov: Consumption 15.2 kWh/dayDec: Consumption 13.6 kWh/day

The solar share is the part of annual consumption supplied by solar, including stored solar under the scenario assumption. It differs from self-consumption, which is the share of generation used at home.

Compare bills before and after export offset

Six two-month bills after offset. Unused export carries at €0.10/kWh, without cash payout.

Without solarWith solar and offset
Projected two-month bills after export offset; no cash payoutEUR0150300450600Jan–Feb, Without solar: €304Jan–Feb, With solar: €41.44Jan–FebMar–Apr, Without solar: €272Mar–Apr, With solar: €11.58Mar–AprMay–Jun, Without solar: €378May–Jun, With solar: €9.39May–JunJul–Aug, Without solar: €577Jul–Aug, With solar: €9.39Jul–AugSep–Oct, Without solar: €356Sep–Oct, With solar: €10.69Sep–OctNov–Dec, Without solar: €272Nov–Dec, With solar: €9.39Nov–Dec
See the underlying monthly and bill data
Illustrative monthly generation and consumption
MonthGeneration, kWhConsumption, kWhUsed at home, kWh
Jan440526416
Feb488456433
Mar648421400
Apr720456433
May832526500
Jun880701652
Jul896912668
Aug840982643
Sep728666584
Oct608491466
Nov480456433
Dec440421400
Projected two-month bills after export offset; no cash payout
Two-month periodWithout solar, €With solar, €Export offset incl. carry, €
Jan–Feb303.941.447.82
Mar–Apr272.3511.5810.96
May–Jun377.539.3922.61
Jul–Aug577.389.39174.82
Sep–Oct356.4910.6930.79
Nov–Dec272.359.3913.15

HOW YOUR SYSTEM WORKS

SOLAR · HOME · BATTERY · GRID

How your
system works.

See where the power goes when there is plenty of sun, less generation or no sun at all. The diagram follows your calculator choices.

Battery is on and included in your estimate. Change the sunlight mode to see the flow reverse.

Solar supplies the home first. If selected, the battery charges; the remaining surplus goes to the grid.

5 kWp · 10 kWh

Explore my savings ↗
Solar panels4.0 kW
Electricity grid0.7 kWExporting
Battery · 10 kWh1.5 kWCharging
Your home1.8 kW

Illustrative instantaneous flows, not live measurements. Power is shown in kW; battery capacity in kWh. Backup requires a suitable system design.